Wrens Nest Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £1.2m, 30% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Dudley · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£27k | -£45k | 468 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£57k | £12k | 465 |
2020-21 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£38k | £50k | 462 |
2021-22 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£91k | -£41k | 470 |
2022-23 | £3.7m | £3.9m | -£177k | -£218k | 470 |
2023-24 | £3.9m | £4.0m | -£141k | -£359k | 462 |
2024-25 | £4.0m | £4.3m | -£332k | -£691k | 471 |
2025-26 | £4.2m | £4.8m | -£554k | -£1.2m | 482 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £9,888 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,268.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,168 | £3,290 | £2,953–£3,581 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,417 | £1,564 | £1,301–£2,091 |
Supply staff | £16 | £260 | £118–£452 |
Admin and clerical | £366 | £357 | £260–£398 |
Premises | £430 | £398 | £344–£491 |
Energy | £136 | £105 | £88–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £279 | £290 | £231–£348 |
Bought-in services | £260 | £213 | £130–£393 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Sir Donald Bailey Academy Large reserves
- Red Lane Primary School Large reserves
- St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School Healthy
- Heathfield Primary School Large reserves
- Ark Tindal Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Mark's CofE Primary School Healthy
- West Minster Primary School Large reserves
- Shaw Hill Primary School Healthy
- Northern Saints Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Moston Lane Community Primary School Healthy
- Canterbury Cross Primary School Healthy
- Springfield Primary Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.0m | £8,269 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £277k | £575 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £341k | £708 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £226k | £469 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,417 a pupil, against a typical £1,564 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,168 a pupil, against a typical £3,290 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wrens Nest Primary School · All Dudley school finances