Whitmore Park Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £306k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Coventry · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£77k | £334k | 646 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £3.3m | -£44k | £291k | 656 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£141k | £432k | 657 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£90k | £522k | 644 |
2022-23 | £3.6m | £3.6m | +£87k | £609k | 662 |
2023-24 | £3.8m | £3.8m | -£51k | £558k | 672 |
2024-25 | £4.2m | £4.2m | -£29k | £529k | 672 |
2025-26 | £4.4m | £4.6m | -£223k | £306k | 662 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,961 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,355.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,735 | £2,886 | £2,679–£3,130 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,387 | £1,484 | £1,235–£1,641 |
Supply staff | £271 | £96 | £42–£172 |
Admin and clerical | £386 | £291 | £247–£354 |
Premises | £279 | £303 | £224–£343 |
Energy | £67 | £76 | £59–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £258 | £245 | £202–£309 |
Bought-in services | £619 | £140 | £65–£229 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Malmesbury Park Primary School Large reserves
- Bell Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Castle Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Stifford Clays Primary School Large reserves
- Maidenhall Primary School Large reserves
- Riverbridge Primary School Large reserves
- Brampton Village Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew's CofE (Aided) Primary School In deficit
- Ark Blacklands Primary Academy Large reserves
- Even Swindon Primary School Large reserves
- New Horizons Children's Academy Healthy
- Icknield Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.2m | £6,369 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £214k | £323 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £218k | £329 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £169k | £255 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £619 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £271 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whitmore Park Primary School · All Coventry school finances