Schools in Reach

Maidenhall Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.2m in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Luton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£1.2m24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£294kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,075
Pupils
628-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £353k reserve2018-192019-20: £336k reserve2019-202020-21: £360k reserve2020-212021-22: £544k reserve2021-222022-23: £970k reserve2022-232023-24: £965k reserve2023-242024-25: £917k reserve2024-252025-26: £1.2m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2021-222022-23: income £4.2m, spending £3.8m2022-232023-24: income £4.3m, spending £4.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2024-252025-26: income £5.1m, spending £4.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£21k
£353k
693
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.5m
-£17k
£336k
688
2020-21
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£24k
£360k
685
2021-22
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£183k
£544k
708
2022-23
£4.2m
£3.8m
+£426k
£970k
681
2023-24
£4.3m
£4.3m
-£5k
£965k
642
2024-25
£4.6m
£4.6m
-£47k
£917k
670
2025-26
£5.1m
£4.8m
+£294k
£1.2m
628

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,608 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,553.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,886 per pupil; similar schools £3,063 (middle half £2,721–£3,364)Teachers£2,886Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,033 per pupil; similar schools £1,335 (middle half £1,216–£1,728)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,033Supply staff: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £48–£192)Supply staff£128Admin and clerical: this school £469 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £216–£353)Admin and clerical£469Premises: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £253–£369)Premises£347Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £65–£114)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £193–£285)Learning resources & ICT£352Bought-in services: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £50–£250)Bought-in services£254
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,886
£3,063
£2,721–£3,364
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,033
£1,335
£1,216–£1,728
Supply staff
£128
£138
£48–£192
Admin and clerical
£469
£280
£216–£353
Premises
£347
£319
£253–£369
Energy
£140
£76
£65–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£352
£247
£193–£285
Bought-in services
£254
£149
£50–£250

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£7,618
SEN funding (part of grants)
£346k
£550
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£234k
£372
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£287k
£457

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maidenhall Primary School · All Luton school finances