Schools in Reach

Mission Grove Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £165k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Waltham Forest · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£165k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£157kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,728
Pupils
768-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £232k reserve2018-192019-20: £161k reserve2019-202020-21: £133k reserve2020-212021-22: £156k reserve2021-222022-23: -£66k reserve2022-232023-24: -£121k reserve2023-242024-25: -£8k reserve2024-252025-26: -£165k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£4.5m£5.0m£5.5m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2018-192019-20: income £4.9m, spending £4.9m2019-202020-21: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2020-212021-22: income £4.9m, spending £4.9m2021-222022-23: income £5.0m, spending £5.2m2022-232023-24: income £5.4m, spending £5.5m2023-242024-25: income £5.9m, spending £5.8m2024-252025-26: income £5.9m, spending £6.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.7m
£4.7m
-£32k
£232k
807
2019-20
£4.9m
£4.9m
-£71k
£161k
776
2020-21
£4.7m
£4.7m
-£29k
£133k
762
2021-22
£4.9m
£4.9m
+£1k
£156k
764
2022-23
£5.0m
£5.2m
-£255k
-£66k
792
2023-24
£5.4m
£5.5m
-£55k
-£121k
798
2024-25
£5.9m
£5.8m
+£113k
-£8k
796
2025-26
£5.9m
£6.1m
-£157k
-£165k
768

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,932 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,139.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,537 per pupil; similar schools £3,702 (middle half £3,277–£4,137)Teachers£3,537Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,692 per pupil; similar schools £1,557 (middle half £1,164–£1,940)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,692Supply staff: this school £46 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £75–£311)Supply staff£46Admin and clerical: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £292–£429)Admin and clerical£251Premises: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £433 (middle half £344–£549)Premises£337Energy: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £90–£136)Energy£113Learning resources & ICT: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £195–£279)Learning resources & ICT£158Bought-in services: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £92–£545)Bought-in services£337
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,537
£3,702
£3,277–£4,137
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,692
£1,557
£1,164–£1,940
Supply staff
£46
£148
£75–£311
Admin and clerical
£251
£338
£292–£429
Premises
£337
£433
£344–£549
Energy
£113
£111
£90–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£158
£236
£195–£279
Bought-in services
£337
£219
£92–£545

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.7m
£7,469
SEN funding (part of grants)
£243k
£317
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£348k
£453
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£199k
£258

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mission Grove Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances