Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £440k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£440k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£142kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,505
Pupils
422-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £235k reserve2018-192019-20: £343k reserve2019-202020-21: £376k reserve2020-212021-22: £337k reserve2021-222022-23: £364k reserve2022-232023-24: £459k reserve2023-242024-25: £582k reserve2024-252025-26: £440k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£21k
£235k
441
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£108k
£343k
443
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£33k
£376k
436
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£39k
£337k
434
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£27k
£364k
436
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£94k
£459k
439
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£123k
£582k
426
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£142k
£440k
422

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,841 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,476.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,912 per pupil; similar schools £3,398 (middle half £3,234–£3,655)Teachers£3,912Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,187 per pupil; similar schools £1,393 (middle half £1,147–£1,585)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,187Supply staff: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £61 (middle half £14–£171)Supply staff£164Admin and clerical: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £315–£457)Admin and clerical£356Premises: this school £456 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £306–£436)Premises£456Energy: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £78–£124)Energy£86Learning resources & ICT: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £268–£426)Learning resources & ICT£412Bought-in services: this school £431 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £179–£468)Bought-in services£431
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,912
£3,398
£3,234–£3,655
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,187
£1,393
£1,147–£1,585
Supply staff
£164
£61
£14–£171
Admin and clerical
£356
£388
£315–£457
Premises
£456
£367
£306–£436
Energy
£86
£103
£78–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£412
£354
£268–£426
Bought-in services
£431
£281
£179–£468

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£6,960
SEN funding (part of grants)
£169k
£402
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£66k
£156
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£651k
£1,545

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Merton school finances