Fox Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £583k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£59k | £285k | 372 |
2019-20 | £3.4m | £3.4m | -£4k | £280k | 389 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.3m | -£7k | £273k | 391 |
2021-22 | £3.7m | £3.5m | +£181k | £454k | 408 |
2022-23 | £4.0m | £4.0m | +£4k | £459k | 417 |
2023-24 | £4.4m | £4.5m | -£101k | £358k | 415 |
2024-25 | £6.0m | £5.9m | +£95k | £453k | 415 |
2025-26 | £5.5m | £5.4m | +£130k | £583k | 418 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £12,862 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,235.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,656 | £3,471 | £3,220–£3,697 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,288 | £1,272 | £965–£1,562 |
Supply staff | £0 | £61 | £17–£165 |
Admin and clerical | £1,101 | £375 | £288–£420 |
Premises | £425 | £345 | £290–£436 |
Energy | £113 | £92 | £75–£125 |
Learning resources & ICT | £350 | £329 | £219–£412 |
Bought-in services | £2,659 | £282 | £136–£468 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St John Fisher RC Primary School Tight
- Handsworth Primary School Tight
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Telferscot Primary School Healthy
- Ainslie Wood Primary School Healthy
- Roe Green Infant School Large reserves
- Brindishe Manor School Healthy
- Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Langley Park Primary School In deficit
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- The Blue School CofE Primary Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £8,198 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £326k | £779 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £96k | £230 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £2.1m | £4,977 |
Money raised by parents
FOX SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1178799, Registered) raised £220k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £220k | £260k |
2024-09 | £177k | £48k |
2023-09 | £303k | £18k |
2022-09 | £76k | £57k |
2021-09 | £65k | £81k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,659 a pupil, against a typical £282 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,101 a pupil, against a typical £375 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,288 a pupil, against a typical £1,272 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,656 a pupil, against a typical £3,471 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Fox Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances