Schools in Reach

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £185k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£185k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£32kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,251
Pupils
396+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £174k reserve2018-192019-20: £120k reserve2019-202020-21: £132k reserve2020-212021-22: £88k reserve2021-222022-23: £27k reserve2022-232023-24: £41k reserve2023-242024-25: £154k reserve2024-252025-26: £185k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£19k
£174k
383
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£54k
£120k
384
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£12k
£132k
371
2021-22
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£45k
£88k
362
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£61k
£27k
389
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£14k
£41k
401
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£113k
£154k
406
2025-26
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£32k
£185k
396

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,171 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,660.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,160 per pupil; similar schools £3,518 (middle half £3,242–£3,890)Teachers£3,160Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,515 per pupil; similar schools £1,376 (middle half £1,094–£1,573)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,515Supply staff: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £4–£282)Supply staff£200Admin and clerical: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £252–£422)Admin and clerical£347Premises: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £302–£521)Premises£328Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £86–£143)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £217–£352)Learning resources & ICT£232Bought-in services: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £113–£459)Bought-in services£439
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,160
£3,518
£3,242–£3,890
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,515
£1,376
£1,094–£1,573
Supply staff
£200
£113
£4–£282
Admin and clerical
£347
£327
£252–£422
Premises
£328
£396
£302–£521
Energy
£69
£112
£86–£143
Learning resources & ICT
£232
£271
£217–£352
Bought-in services
£439
£242
£113–£459

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,048
SEN funding (part of grants)
£288k
£727
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£87k
£220
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£106k
£267

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Primary School · All Havering school finances