Harold Court Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £279k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£65k | £178k | 407 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£46k | £131k | 394 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£46k | £177k | 386 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£10 | £177k | 388 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£52k | £228k | 384 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£24k | £253k | 386 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£163k | £416k | 386 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£137k | £279k | 414 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £7,720 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,440.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,152 | £3,461 | £3,223–£3,827 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,564 | £1,376 | £1,173–£1,603 |
Supply staff | £96 | £146 | £73–£285 |
Admin and clerical | £418 | £347 | £305–£480 |
Premises | £337 | £391 | £288–£481 |
Energy | £96 | £105 | £69–£138 |
Learning resources & ICT | £435 | £273 | £210–£333 |
Bought-in services | £834 | £376 | £220–£469 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Saint Jerome Church of England Bilingual School Healthy
- Halstow Primary School Large reserves
- Harris Primary Academy Kenley Healthy
- Grove Park Primary School In deficit
- Sherington Primary School Large reserves
- St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Immanuel and St Andrew Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- William Patten Primary School In deficit
- Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Harris Primary Academy Shortlands Healthy
- Brady Primary School In deficit
- Parkhill Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £7,443 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £393k | £950 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £101k | £245 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £105k | £255 |
Money raised by parents
Friends Of Harold Court School & Nursery (charity 1179444, Registered) raised £38k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £38k | £37k |
2024-07 | £19k | £17k |
2023-07 | £29k | £22k |
2022-03 | £9k | £10k |
2021-03 | £3k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £834 a pupil, against a typical £376 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £435 a pupil, against a typical £273 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harold Court Primary School · All Havering school finances