Schools in Reach

Norbury Manor Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £51k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Croydon · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£51k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,305
Pupils
393-3% since 2019-20

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£02019-20: -£156k reserve2019-202020-21: -£50k reserve2020-212021-22: -£37k reserve2021-222022-23: £25k reserve2022-232023-24: £80k reserve2023-242024-25: £45k reserve2024-252025-26: £51k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£16k
-£156k
406
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£107k
-£50k
390
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£13k
-£37k
388
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£61k
£25k
393
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£55k
£80k
413
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£34k
£45k
396
2025-26
£3.7m
£3.7m
+£5k
£51k
393

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £9,292 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,100.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,528 per pupil; similar schools £3,728 (middle half £3,279–£4,306)Teachers£3,528Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,787 per pupil; similar schools £1,440 (middle half £1,077–£1,740)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,787Supply staff: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £82–£425)Supply staff£412Admin and clerical: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £278–£423)Admin and clerical£363Premises: this school £713 per pupil; similar schools £458 (middle half £371–£571)Premises£713Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £89–£126)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £181–£300)Learning resources & ICT£205Bought-in services: this school £644 per pupil; similar schools £238 (middle half £154–£578)Bought-in services£644
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,528
£3,728
£3,279–£4,306
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,787
£1,440
£1,077–£1,740
Supply staff
£412
£252
£82–£425
Admin and clerical
£363
£361
£278–£423
Premises
£713
£458
£371–£571
Energy
£111
£107
£89–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£205
£248
£181–£300
Bought-in services
£644
£238
£154–£578

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£8,957
SEN funding (part of grants)
£543k
£1,382
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£185k
£470
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£152k
£386

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Norbury Manor Primary School · All Croydon school finances