Parsloes Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £254k, 7% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barking and Dagenham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£261k | £412k | 558 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£56k | £356k | 504 |
2020-21 | £3.0m | £3.2m | -£184k | £171k | 476 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£132k | £304k | 424 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £3.1m | -£250k | £54k | 380 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£60k | -£6k | 364 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.4m | -£164k | -£171k | 399 |
2025-26 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£83k | -£254k | 402 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £9,099 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,309.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,203 | £3,673 | £3,331–£4,236 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,436 | £1,553 | £1,099–£1,850 |
Supply staff | £1,111 | £242 | £101–£368 |
Admin and clerical | £402 | £357 | £273–£443 |
Premises | £264 | £447 | £377–£547 |
Energy | £120 | £106 | £88–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £206 | £256 | £181–£328 |
Bought-in services | £319 | £264 | £168–£647 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- John Keble CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Gorringe Park Primary School Large reserves
- Fairholme Primary School In deficit
- Downsell Primary School Tight
- St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- London Fields Primary School Tight
- Anson Primary School Tight
- Summerside Primary Academy Tight
- Heathfield Academy Healthy
- De Bohun Primary School Healthy
- Norbury Manor Primary School Tight
- St Edward's Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £8,794 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £353k | £880 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £189k | £470 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £39k | £97 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 28% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,111 a pupil, against a typical £242 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parsloes Primary School · All Barking and Dagenham school finances