Schools in Reach

Manorside Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £423k, 22% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnet · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£423k-22% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£286kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,309
Pupils
230-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £48k reserve2019-202020-21: £95k reserve2020-212021-22: £215k reserve2021-222022-23: £254k reserve2022-232024-25: -£137k reserve2024-252025-26: -£423k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2022-232024-25: income £1.8m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£75k
£64k
279
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£16k
£48k
284
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£47k
£95k
508
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£120k
£215k
263
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£39k
£254k
228
2024-25
£1.8m
£2.1m
-£243k
-£137k
231
2025-26
£1.9m
£2.2m
-£286k
-£423k
230

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £9,554 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,674.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,554 per pupil; similar schools £3,754 (middle half £3,479–£4,016)Teachers£3,554Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,203 per pupil; similar schools £1,562 (middle half £1,114–£1,894)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,203Supply staff: this school £421 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £108–£320)Supply staff£421Admin and clerical: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £427 (middle half £339–£540)Admin and clerical£276Premises: this school £924 per pupil; similar schools £447 (middle half £377–£521)Premises£924Energy: this school £173 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £85–£178)Energy£173Learning resources & ICT: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £267–£456)Learning resources & ICT£266Bought-in services: this school £503 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £229–£733)Bought-in services£503
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,554
£3,754
£3,479–£4,016
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,203
£1,562
£1,114–£1,894
Supply staff
£421
£221
£108–£320
Admin and clerical
£276
£427
£339–£540
Premises
£924
£447
£377–£521
Energy
£173
£135
£85–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£266
£360
£267–£456
Bought-in services
£503
£347
£229–£733

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,563
SEN funding (part of grants)
£113k
£489
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£56k
£242
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£202k
£880

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manorside Primary School · All Barnet school finances