Emmanuel Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £159k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Camden · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£8k | £164k | 264 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£35k | £199k | 234 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£51k | £147k | 228 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£37k | £110k | 226 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£16k | £94k | 227 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£6k | £100k | 231 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£9k | £90k | 226 |
2025-26 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£68k | £159k | 230 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £10,354 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,349.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,896 | £3,747 | £3,437–£4,016 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,032 | £1,658 | £1,139–£1,894 |
Supply staff | £240 | £181 | £85–£311 |
Admin and clerical | £568 | £386 | £333–£531 |
Premises | £598 | £438 | £373–£510 |
Energy | £192 | £134 | £85–£175 |
Learning resources & ICT | £855 | £360 | £265–£442 |
Bought-in services | £1,014 | £428 | £263–£610 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Manorside Primary School In deficit
- Our Lady of Grace RC Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Meridian Primary School In deficit
- Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School In deficit
- Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Gillespie Primary School In deficit
- Beaumont Primary School Healthy
- Barnehurst Junior School Healthy
- Meadlands Primary School Heading for deficit
- La Salette Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Weston Park Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £8,751 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £367k | £1,600 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £57k | £247 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £436k | £1,900 |
Money raised by parents
PARENTS AND FRIENDS OF EMMANUEL SCHOOL (charity 1172507, Registered) raised £64k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £64k | £40k |
2024-08 | £62k | £42k |
2023-08 | £43k | £41k |
2022-08 | £17k | £13k |
2021-08 | £11k | £13k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £855 a pupil, against a typical £360 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,014 a pupil, against a typical £428 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £598 a pupil, against a typical £438 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Emmanuel Church of England Primary School · All Camden school finances