Haseltine Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £476k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lewisham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£89k | £525k | 482 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£60k | £465k | 464 |
2020-21 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£85k | £550k | 422 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£37k | £513k | 380 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £3.1m | -£176k | £337k | 374 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£166k | £503k | 394 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£87k | £591k | 391 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£114k | £476k | 378 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £9,019 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,227.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,067 | £4,141 | £3,811–£4,535 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £914 | £1,860 | £1,364–£2,276 |
Supply staff | £256 | £175 | £35–£336 |
Admin and clerical | £384 | £412 | £338–£485 |
Premises | £765 | £463 | £392–£547 |
Energy | £106 | £115 | £95–£163 |
Learning resources & ICT | £306 | £309 | £241–£376 |
Bought-in services | £819 | £455 | £203–£676 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Luke's Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Marvels Lane Primary School In deficit
- Globe Primary School In deficit
- Havelock Primary School, Nursery & Arp Healthy
- Morden Mount Primary School Healthy
- Bonneville Primary School Tight
- Lea Valley Primary School Heading for deficit
- Keys Meadow Primary School Large reserves
- Whitehorse Manor Infant School Large reserves
- Underhill School Large reserves
- Harris Primary Academy Croydon Large reserves
- St Joachim's Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £8,630 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £94k | £249 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £208k | £549 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £130k | £343 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £819 a pupil, against a typical £455 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £765 a pupil, against a typical £463 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Haseltine Primary School · All Lewisham school finances