Netley Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £237k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Camden · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.7m | £3.7m | -£2k | £641k | 404 |
2019-20 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£134k | £506k | 388 |
2020-21 | £3.7m | £3.4m | +£260k | £767k | 386 |
2021-22 | £4.0m | £3.8m | +£196k | £963k | 417 |
2022-23 | £4.0m | £4.2m | -£155k | £808k | 380 |
2023-24 | £5.9m | £5.7m | +£201k | £1.0m | 368 |
2024-25 | £5.3m | £5.9m | -£519k | £490k | 368 |
2025-26 | £5.9m | £6.6m | -£726k | -£237k | 370 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £17,980 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,760.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,737 | £4,501 | £4,094–£4,775 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £4,228 | £1,891 | £1,374–£2,752 |
Supply staff | £397 | £294 | £172–£682 |
Admin and clerical | £531 | £454 | £352–£639 |
Premises | £779 | £577 | £515–£682 |
Energy | £248 | £158 | £124–£175 |
Learning resources & ICT | £444 | £342 | £245–£396 |
Bought-in services | £2,201 | £620 | £212–£1,174 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Woodhill Primary School Large reserves
- John Keats Primary School Healthy
- Rhyl Community Primary School In deficit
- Childeric Primary School Healthy
- Mossbourne Parkside Academy Large reserves
- Bird In Bush School Healthy
- Richard Cobden Primary School Heading for deficit
- Pakeman Primary School In deficit
- Nightingale Primary School Large reserves
- Welbourne Primary School Tight
- Oliver Goldsmith Primary School Healthy
- Berger Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.3m | £14,392 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.6m | £4,199 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £305k | £826 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £600k | £1,623 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,201 a pupil, against a typical £620 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £4,228 a pupil, against a typical £1,891 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £248 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Netley Primary School · All Camden school finances