Schools in Reach

Nightingale Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £500k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hackney · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£500k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,037
Pupils
372+74% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £262k reserve2018-192019-20: £245k reserve2019-202020-21: £258k reserve2020-212021-22: £168k reserve2021-222022-23: £138k reserve2022-232023-24: £208k reserve2023-242024-25: £488k reserve2024-252025-26: £500k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£3k
£262k
214
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£18k
£245k
218
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£12k
£258k
210
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£89k
£168k
208
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£30k
£138k
216
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£70k
£208k
213
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.2m
+£280k
£488k
352
2025-26
£4.1m
£4.1m
+£12k
£500k
372

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £11,005 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,129.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,487 per pupil; similar schools £4,316 (middle half £3,959–£4,741)Teachers£4,487Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,319 per pupil; similar schools £1,847 (middle half £1,443–£2,589)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,319Supply staff: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £152–£550)Supply staff£227Admin and clerical: this school £563 per pupil; similar schools £443 (middle half £352–£581)Admin and clerical£563Premises: this school £791 per pupil; similar schools £565 (middle half £471–£629)Premises£791Energy: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £132–£179)Energy£179Learning resources & ICT: this school £556 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £236–£364)Learning resources & ICT£556Bought-in services: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £708 (middle half £291–£1,199)Bought-in services£346
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,487
£4,316
£3,959–£4,741
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,319
£1,847
£1,443–£2,589
Supply staff
£227
£339
£152–£550
Admin and clerical
£563
£443
£352–£581
Premises
£791
£565
£471–£629
Energy
£179
£159
£132–£179
Learning resources & ICT
£556
£265
£236–£364
Bought-in services
£346
£708
£291–£1,199

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.9m
£10,593
SEN funding (part of grants)
£497k
£1,339
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£279k
£751
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£165k
£445

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Nightingale Primary School · All Hackney school finances