Schools in Reach

Burnt Oak Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £176k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£176k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£48kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,787
Pupils
415-7% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £189k reserve2018-192019-20: £182k reserve2019-202020-21: £193k reserve2020-212021-22: £184k reserve2021-222022-23: £98k reserve2022-232023-24: £211k reserve2023-242024-25: £223k reserve2024-252025-26: £176k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£54k
£189k
444
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£7k
£182k
432
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£11k
£193k
430
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£9k
£184k
431
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£87k
£98k
452
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£113k
£211k
456
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£5k
£223k
450
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£48k
£176k
415

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,902 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,002.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,270 per pupil; similar schools £3,196 (middle half £2,975–£3,395)Teachers£3,270Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,785 per pupil; similar schools £1,657 (middle half £1,287–£1,960)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,785Supply staff: this school £397 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £18–£278)Supply staff£397Admin and clerical: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £250–£362)Admin and clerical£258Premises: this school £421 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £313–£454)Premises£421Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £84–£124)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £206–£329)Learning resources & ICT£351Bought-in services: this school £504 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £100–£333)Bought-in services£504
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,270
£3,196
£2,975–£3,395
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,785
£1,657
£1,287–£1,960
Supply staff
£397
£161
£18–£278
Admin and clerical
£258
£275
£250–£362
Premises
£421
£396
£313–£454
Energy
£111
£98
£84–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£351
£275
£206–£329
Bought-in services
£504
£167
£100–£333

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,742
SEN funding (part of grants)
£199k
£478
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£287k
£690
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£118

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnt Oak Primary School · All Medway school finances