Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £576k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wandsworth · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£576k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£118kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,365
Pupils
345-21% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £265k reserve2018-192019-20: £236k reserve2019-202020-21: £277k reserve2020-212021-22: £358k reserve2021-222022-23: £465k reserve2022-232023-24: £485k reserve2023-242024-25: £458k reserve2024-252025-26: £576k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£20k
£265k
435
2019-20
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£30k
£236k
414
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£41k
£277k
402
2021-22
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£81k
£358k
402
2022-23
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£107k
£465k
395
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£20k
£485k
381
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.5m
-£26k
£458k
380
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£118k
£576k
345

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £10,023 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,359.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,014 per pupil; similar schools £4,236 (middle half £3,869–£4,610)Teachers£5,014Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,960 per pupil; similar schools £1,788 (middle half £1,235–£2,128)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,960Supply staff: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £83–£570)Supply staff£206Admin and clerical: this school £648 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £342–£544)Admin and clerical£648Premises: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £499 (middle half £419–£621)Premises£460Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £110–£197)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £199–£360)Learning resources & ICT£305Bought-in services: this school £465 per pupil; similar schools £493 (middle half £210–£825)Bought-in services£465
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,014
£4,236
£3,869–£4,610
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,960
£1,788
£1,235–£2,128
Supply staff
£206
£246
£83–£570
Admin and clerical
£648
£437
£342–£544
Premises
£460
£499
£419–£621
Energy
£111
£140
£110–£197
Learning resources & ICT
£305
£293
£199–£360
Bought-in services
£465
£493
£210–£825

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£9,907
SEN funding (part of grants)
£274k
£796
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£232k
£672
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£158k
£459

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton · All Wandsworth school finances