St John's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £45k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£67k | £224k | 460 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£24k | £200k | 442 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£52k | £148k | 428 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£51k | £199k | 413 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£72k | £127k | 394 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£63k | £64k | 395 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£19k | £45k | 405 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£194 | £45k | 398 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,330 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,047.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,298 | £2,908 | £2,787–£3,127 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,637 | £1,182 | £1,051–£1,446 |
Supply staff | £135 | £83 | £44–£245 |
Admin and clerical | £290 | £275 | £191–£318 |
Premises | £420 | £294 | £241–£363 |
Energy | £76 | £77 | £57–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £360 | £255 | £226–£311 |
Bought-in services | £262 | £119 | £41–£190 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Pembury School Large reserves
- English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School Tight
- Gamlingay Village Primary Healthy
- St Bartholomew's CofE Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Histon and Impington Park Primary School Healthy
- Oughtrington Primary School Large reserves
- Abbots Langley School Heading for deficit
- Captain Cook Primary School Healthy
- Birch Hill Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Spurcroft Primary School In deficit
- Wimborne First School and Nursery Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,186 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £149k | £374 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £92k | £231 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £458k | £1,152 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £262 a pupil, against a typical £119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £420 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £360 a pupil, against a typical £255 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,637 a pupil, against a typical £1,182 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances