Schools in Reach

St Anselm's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £139k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£139k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,685
Pupils
214-6% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £92k reserve2018-192019-20: £89k reserve2019-202020-21: £134k reserve2020-212021-22: £165k reserve2021-222022-23: £124k reserve2022-232023-24: £129k reserve2023-242024-25: £139k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£2k
£92k
228
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£3k
£89k
230
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£44k
£134k
227
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£31k
£165k
227
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£41k
£124k
223
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£5k
£129k
219
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£11k
£139k
214

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,635 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,089.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,020 per pupil; similar schools £3,933 (middle half £3,309–£4,440)Teachers£3,020Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,113 per pupil; similar schools £1,710 (middle half £1,404–£2,252)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,113Supply staff: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £55–£687)Supply staff£243Admin and clerical: this school £332 per pupil; similar schools £464 (middle half £354–£626)Admin and clerical£332Premises: this school £807 per pupil; similar schools £558 (middle half £457–£686)Premises£807Energy: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £97–£202)Energy£148Learning resources & ICT: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £253–£441)Learning resources & ICT£410Bought-in services: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £157–£614)Bought-in services£429
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,020
£3,933
£3,309–£4,440
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,113
£1,710
£1,404–£2,252
Supply staff
£243
£158
£55–£687
Admin and clerical
£332
£464
£354–£626
Premises
£807
£558
£457–£686
Energy
£148
£137
£97–£202
Learning resources & ICT
£410
£326
£253–£441
Bought-in services
£429
£284
£157–£614

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,672
SEN funding (part of grants)
£47k
£222
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£90k
£422
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£3k
£12

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anselm's Catholic Primary School · All Ealing school finances