Schools in Reach

Hensall Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £107k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£107k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£56kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,898
Pupils
143+8% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £24k reserve2018-192019-20: £31k reserve2019-202020-21: £70k reserve2020-212021-22: £68k reserve2021-222022-23: £38k reserve2022-232023-24: £39k reserve2023-242024-25: £52k reserve2024-252025-26: £107k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £674k, spending £672k2018-192019-20: income £690k, spending £684k2019-202020-21: income £720k, spending £681k2020-212021-22: income £800k, spending £802k2021-222022-23: income £813k, spending £843k2022-232023-24: income £933k, spending £932k2023-242024-25: income £979k, spending £967k2024-252025-26: income £986k, spending £931k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£674k
£672k
+£3k
£24k
133
2019-20
£690k
£684k
+£6k
£31k
138
2020-21
£720k
£681k
+£39k
£70k
136
2021-22
£800k
£802k
-£2k
£68k
130
2022-23
£813k
£843k
-£30k
£38k
141
2023-24
£933k
£932k
+£1k
£39k
137
2024-25
£979k
£967k
+£12k
£52k
141
2025-26
£986k
£931k
+£56k
£107k
143

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,508 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,000.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,202 per pupil; similar schools £3,352 (middle half £3,083–£3,784)Teachers£2,202Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,063 per pupil; similar schools £1,259 (middle half £1,027–£1,496)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,063Supply staff: this school £583 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £43–£231)Supply staff£583Admin and clerical: this school £465 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £275–£453)Admin and clerical£465Premises: this school £388 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £270–£486)Premises£388Energy: this school £121 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £102–£147)Energy£121Learning resources & ICT: this school £487 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £249–£426)Learning resources & ICT£487Bought-in services: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £106–£270)Bought-in services£236
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,202
£3,352
£3,083–£3,784
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,063
£1,259
£1,027–£1,496
Supply staff
£583
£158
£43–£231
Admin and clerical
£465
£342
£275–£453
Premises
£388
£342
£270–£486
Energy
£121
£121
£102–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£487
£340
£249–£426
Bought-in services
£236
£178
£106–£270

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£963k
£6,733
SEN funding (part of grants)
£40k
£282
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£28k
£193
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£67k
£470

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hensall Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances