Bramley Grange Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £332k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LONDON SOUTH EAST ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.5m | +£356k | £351k | 35 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £1.6m | +£477k | £607k | 40 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £1.9m | +£581k | £959k | 49 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.4m | +£295k | £917k | 56 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £2.8m | +£290k | £568k | 59 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.3m | +£321k | £413k | 74 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.4m | +£165k | £332k | 70 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £48,557 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £33,637.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £12,429 | £12,756 | £9,837–£15,193 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £8,200 | £10,131 | £6,366–£11,745 |
Supply staff | £9,000 | £909 | £404–£1,641 |
Admin and clerical | £2,043 | £1,661 | £976–£2,077 |
Premises | £4,986 | £2,075 | £1,339–£2,780 |
Energy | £1,129 | £506 | £341–£765 |
Learning resources & ICT | £800 | £1,337 | £823–£2,171 |
Bought-in services | £4,043 | £905 | £280–£2,641 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Penny Field School Healthy
- Broadmeadow Special School Large reserves
- Langham Oaks Heading for deficit
- Nyland School Tight
- Battledown School Tight
- The Wymering School Large reserves
- New Horizons Learning Centre In deficit
- Brandles School Large reserves
- The Flagship School In deficit
- Greenfields Academy Tight
- North View Academy Large reserves
- Sir Bobby Robson School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £50,657 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £2.6m | £37,814 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £18k | £257 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £9,000 a pupil, against a typical £909 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £4,043 a pupil, against a typical £905 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £4,986 a pupil, against a typical £2,075 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £1,129 a pupil, against a typical £506 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bramley Grange Academy · All Surrey school finances