Schools in Reach

Lindens Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £171k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£171k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£69kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,183
Pupils
460+1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £242k reserve2018-192019-20: £178k reserve2019-202020-21: £88k reserve2020-212021-22: £134k reserve2021-222022-23: £59k reserve2022-232023-24: £102k reserve2023-242024-25: £171k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£129k
£242k
458
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£64k
£178k
448
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£90k
£88k
444
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£46k
£134k
441
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£75k
£59k
454
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£42k
£102k
462
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£69k
£171k
460

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,033 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,265.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,124 per pupil; similar schools £2,990 (middle half £2,884–£3,196)Teachers£3,124Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,387 per pupil; similar schools £1,262 (middle half £1,094–£1,464)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,387Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £74 (middle half £22–£144)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £215–£309)Admin and clerical£317Premises: this school £409 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £259–£371)Premises£409Energy: this school £123 per pupil; similar schools £73 (middle half £61–£92)Energy£123Learning resources & ICT: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £245–£341)Learning resources & ICT£290Bought-in services: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £69–£220)Bought-in services£277
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,124
£2,990
£2,884–£3,196
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,387
£1,262
£1,094–£1,464
Supply staff
£0
£74
£22–£144
Admin and clerical
£317
£257
£215–£309
Premises
£409
£292
£259–£371
Energy
£123
£73
£61–£92
Learning resources & ICT
£290
£271
£245–£341
Bought-in services
£277
£146
£69–£220

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£6,257
SEN funding (part of grants)
£314k
£682
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£103k
£223
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£426k
£925

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lindens Academy · All Walsall school finances