Schools in Reach

St James Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £134k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£134k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£96kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,861
Pupils
222+7% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £115k reserve2018-192019-20: £64k reserve2019-202020-21: £97k reserve2020-212021-22: £67k reserve2021-222022-23: £50k reserve2022-232023-24: £38k reserve2023-242024-25: £134k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£45k
£115k
208
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£51k
£64k
211
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£33k
£97k
211
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£30k
£67k
206
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£17k
£50k
204
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£12k
£38k
210
2024-25
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£96k
£134k
222

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,430 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,782.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,710 per pupil; similar schools £3,485 (middle half £3,112–£3,714)Teachers£3,710Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,346 per pupil; similar schools £1,801 (middle half £1,406–£2,493)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,346Supply staff: this school £24 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £79–£300)Supply staff£24Admin and clerical: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £243–£390)Admin and clerical£189Premises: this school £408 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £367–£533)Premises£408Energy: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £96–£172)Energy£124Learning resources & ICT: this school £358 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £250–£441)Learning resources & ICT£358Bought-in services: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £80–£363)Bought-in services£243
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,710
£3,485
£3,112–£3,714
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,346
£1,801
£1,406–£2,493
Supply staff
£24
£156
£79–£300
Admin and clerical
£189
£319
£243–£390
Premises
£408
£406
£367–£533
Energy
£124
£140
£96–£172
Learning resources & ICT
£358
£320
£250–£441
Bought-in services
£243
£183
£80–£363

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£8,816
SEN funding (part of grants)
£207k
£931
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£161k
£726
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£10k
£44

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James Academy · All Walsall school finances