Schools in Reach

St Francis De Sales Catholic Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £83k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£83k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£40kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,729
Pupils
235-30% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £243k reserve2018-192019-20: £144k reserve2019-202020-21: £277k reserve2020-212021-22: £90k reserve2021-222022-23: £46k reserve2022-232023-24: £111k reserve2023-242024-25: £107k reserve2024-252025-26: £83k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4m£2.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£10k
£243k
335
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£94k
£144k
329
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£133k
£277k
324
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.3m
-£187k
£90k
318
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£45k
£46k
320
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£65k
£111k
295
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£3k
£107k
266
2025-26
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£40k
£83k
235

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £9,897 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,457.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,177 per pupil; similar schools £4,442 (middle half £3,856–£4,838)Teachers£4,177Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,116 per pupil; similar schools £2,060 (middle half £1,567–£2,752)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,116Supply staff: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £127–£572)Supply staff£272Admin and clerical: this school £601 per pupil; similar schools £520 (middle half £345–£630)Admin and clerical£601Premises: this school £627 per pupil; similar schools £594 (middle half £548–£712)Premises£627Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £114–£218)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £264–£501)Learning resources & ICT£462Bought-in services: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £488 (middle half £311–£1,007)Bought-in services£344
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,177
£4,442
£3,856–£4,838
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,116
£2,060
£1,567–£2,752
Supply staff
£272
£282
£127–£572
Admin and clerical
£601
£520
£345–£630
Premises
£627
£594
£548–£712
Energy
£135
£147
£114–£218
Learning resources & ICT
£462
£354
£264–£501
Bought-in services
£344
£488
£311–£1,007

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£9,529
SEN funding (part of grants)
£59k
£249
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£168k
£716
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£47k
£200

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Francis De Sales Catholic Junior School · All Haringey school finances