Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £58k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rochdale · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£58k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£34kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,151
Pupils
228-2% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £60k reserve2019-202020-21: £103k reserve2020-212021-22: £97k reserve2021-222022-23: £92k reserve2022-232023-24: £92k reserve2023-242024-25: £58k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£7k
£64k
231
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£4k
£60k
226
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£43k
£103k
220
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£6k
£97k
232
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£5k
£92k
226
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£288
£92k
222
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£34k
£58k
228

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,298 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,087.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,671 per pupil; similar schools £3,201 (middle half £2,980–£3,627)Teachers£2,671Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,329 per pupil; similar schools £1,476 (middle half £1,258–£1,764)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,329Supply staff: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £42–£158)Supply staff£161Admin and clerical: this school £336 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £309–£459)Admin and clerical£336Premises: this school £737 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £270–£467)Premises£737Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £94–£139)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £821 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £265–£469)Learning resources & ICT£821Bought-in services: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £204 (middle half £67–£287)Bought-in services£359
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,671
£3,201
£2,980–£3,627
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,329
£1,476
£1,258–£1,764
Supply staff
£161
£107
£42–£158
Admin and clerical
£336
£344
£309–£459
Premises
£737
£356
£270–£467
Energy
£116
£119
£94–£139
Learning resources & ICT
£821
£372
£265–£469
Bought-in services
£359
£204
£67–£287

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,532
SEN funding (part of grants)
£85k
£374
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£99k
£437
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£141k
£619

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF THE SACRED HEART SCHOOL (charity 1049589, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2024-08
£2k
£999
2023-08
£3k
£908
2022-08
£2k
£184
2021-08
£1k
£432

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Rochdale school finances