Schools in Reach

Church Lench CofE First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £81k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£81k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,770
Pupils
71-9% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £77k reserve2018-192019-20: £76k reserve2019-202020-21: £43k reserve2020-212021-22: £30k reserve2021-222022-23: £46k reserve2022-232023-24: £89k reserve2023-242024-25: £81k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £441k, spending £454k2018-192019-20: income £494k, spending £495k2019-202020-21: income £442k, spending £475k2020-212021-22: income £503k, spending £516k2021-222022-23: income £565k, spending £549k2022-232023-24: income £635k, spending £593k2023-242024-25: income £623k, spending £630k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£441k
£454k
-£13k
£77k
78
2019-20
£494k
£495k
-£875
£76k
69
2020-21
£442k
£475k
-£33k
£43k
69
2021-22
£503k
£516k
-£13k
£30k
75
2022-23
£565k
£549k
+£17k
£46k
74
2023-24
£635k
£593k
+£42k
£89k
72
2024-25
£623k
£630k
-£8k
£81k
71

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,880 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,312.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,023 per pupil; similar schools £4,541 (middle half £4,277–£5,323)Teachers£4,023Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,207 per pupil; similar schools £1,466 (middle half £1,135–£1,831)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,207Supply staff: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £57–£363)Supply staff£136Admin and clerical: this school £511 per pupil; similar schools £467 (middle half £379–£619)Admin and clerical£511Premises: this school £342 per pupil; similar schools £563 (middle half £395–£690)Premises£342Energy: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £103–£181)Energy£162Learning resources & ICT: this school £411 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £255–£538)Learning resources & ICT£411Bought-in services: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £151–£355)Bought-in services£291
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,023
£4,541
£4,277–£5,323
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,207
£1,466
£1,135–£1,831
Supply staff
£136
£139
£57–£363
Admin and clerical
£511
£467
£379–£619
Premises
£342
£563
£395–£690
Energy
£162
£130
£103–£181
Learning resources & ICT
£411
£368
£255–£538
Bought-in services
£291
£233
£151–£355

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£594k
£8,363
SEN funding (part of grants)
£23k
£328
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£22k
£306
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£29k
£407

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Church Lench CofE First School · All Worcestershire school finances