Schools in Reach

Stourview Church of England Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £31k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£31k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£120kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£33,600
Pupils
20-77% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CANONIUM LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The DfE doesn't publish this school's share of the trust's central reserve for this year, so the reserve shown is the school's own.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £67k reserve2018-192019-20: £113k reserve2019-202020-21: £202k reserve2020-212021-22: £287k reserve2021-222022-23: £120k reserve2022-232023-24: £31k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £582k, spending £513k2018-192019-20: income £570k, spending £510k2019-202020-21: income £623k, spending £574k2020-212021-22: income £635k, spending £528k2021-222022-23: income £633k, spending £517k2022-232023-24: income £672k, spending £552k2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£582k
£513k
+£69k
£67k
88
2019-20
£570k
£510k
+£60k
£113k
79
2020-21
£623k
£574k
+£49k
£202k
82
2021-22
£635k
£528k
+£107k
£287k
91
2022-23
£633k
£517k
+£116k
£120k
76
2023-24
£672k
£552k
+£120k
£31k
20

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £27,600 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £16,506.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,550 per pupil; similar schools £7,731 (middle half £6,506–£9,741)Teachers£4,550Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,850 per pupil; similar schools £2,812 (middle half £1,851–£3,793)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,850Supply staff: this school £1,200 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £43–£903)Supply staff£1,200Admin and clerical: this school £9,050 per pupil; similar schools £1,068 (middle half £692–£1,293)Admin and clerical£9,050Premises: this school £1,150 per pupil; similar schools £939 (middle half £720–£1,190)Premises£1,150Energy: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £228–£378)Energy£250Learning resources & ICT: this school £500 per pupil; similar schools £770 (middle half £431–£1,154)Learning resources & ICT£500Bought-in services: this school £4,700 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £119–£838)Bought-in services£4,700
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,550
£7,731
£6,506–£9,741
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,850
£2,812
£1,851–£3,793
Supply staff
£1,200
£252
£43–£903
Admin and clerical
£9,050
£1,068
£692–£1,293
Premises
£1,150
£939
£720–£1,190
Energy
£250
£291
£228–£378
Learning resources & ICT
£500
£770
£431–£1,154
Bought-in services
£4,700
£370
£119–£838

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£625k
£31,250
SEN funding (part of grants)
£13k
£650
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£38k
£1,900

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stourview Church of England Primary Academy · All Essex school finances