Sedgley Park Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £55k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bury · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£23k | £24k | 292 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£93k | -£69k | 305 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£120k | £51k | 298 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£61k | -£10k | 306 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£57k | £48k | 292 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£7k | £55k | 279 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,469 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,869.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,015 | £3,203 | £3,019–£3,743 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,196 | £1,265 | £1,045–£1,512 |
Supply staff | £68 | £130 | £38–£306 |
Admin and clerical | £228 | £274 | £247–£352 |
Premises | £605 | £395 | £357–£455 |
Energy | £155 | £97 | £77–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £220 | £296 | £212–£321 |
Bought-in services | £191 | £127 | £34–£256 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Dunsville Primary School Large reserves
- Bromley Hills Primary School In deficit
- Pinvin CofE Academy In deficit
- St Andrew's Ceva Primary School Large reserves
- Cavendish Close Infant School Large reserves
- Hanslope Primary School In deficit
- Fairhaven Primary School Tight
- St John Fisher Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Richard's CofE First School Large reserves
- Ashwood Park Primary School Tight
- Pottery Primary School In deficit
- Lyngford Park Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £6,323 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £78k | £279 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £80k | £287 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £48k | £172 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £155 a pupil, against a typical £97 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £605 a pupil, against a typical £395 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sedgley Park Community Primary School · All Bury school finances