Schools in Reach

St Michael Catholic Primary and Nursery School: school finances

Tight

Holds £67k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£67k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£55kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,831
Pupils
449+1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £22k reserve2018-192019-20: £42k reserve2019-202020-21: £229k reserve2020-212021-22: £110k reserve2021-222022-23: £5k reserve2022-232023-24: £67k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£14k
£22k
444
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£20k
£42k
442
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£187k
£229k
433
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£119k
£110k
470
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£104k
£5k
444
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£55k
£67k
449

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £5,709 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,340.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,527 per pupil; similar schools £3,013 (middle half £2,770–£3,451)Teachers£2,527Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,393 per pupil; similar schools £1,380 (middle half £1,155–£1,576)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,393Supply staff: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £39–£211)Supply staff£99Admin and clerical: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £184–£370)Admin and clerical£267Premises: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £268–£401)Premises£294Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £72–£117)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £209–£349)Learning resources & ICT£322Bought-in services: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £38–£202)Bought-in services£132
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,527
£3,013
£2,770–£3,451
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,393
£1,380
£1,155–£1,576
Supply staff
£99
£87
£39–£211
Admin and clerical
£267
£285
£184–£370
Premises
£294
£338
£268–£401
Energy
£108
£92
£72–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£322
£269
£209–£349
Bought-in services
£132
£120
£38–£202

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£5,522
SEN funding (part of grants)
£41k
£92
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£162k
£361
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£139k
£309

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Michael Catholic Primary and Nursery School · All Medway school finances