Woodeaton Manor School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £1.5m, 58% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Not applicable · Academy special sponsor led.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£57k | £220k | 84 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£67k | £153k | 84 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£169k | £322k | 88 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£47k | £370k | 93 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£130k | £239k | 85 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £3.1m | -£381k | -£142k | 89 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £4.1m | -£1.4m | -£1.5m | 80 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £51,038 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £31,065.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £15,186 | £11,633 | £9,804–£13,184 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £6,411 | £11,700 | £9,633–£13,963 |
Supply staff | £9,102 | £380 | £25–£1,539 |
Admin and clerical | £1,258 | £1,198 | £972–£1,501 |
Premises | £2,420 | £1,577 | £1,362–£1,869 |
Energy | £769 | £598 | £306–£682 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,809 | £1,056 | £686–£1,227 |
Bought-in services | £7,558 | £796 | £471–£1,578 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Brantridge School Large reserves
- Claremont School Heading for deficit
- Heaton School Tight
- Elm Tree Primary Academy Tight
- Northern House Academy Large reserves
- Blackmarston School Large reserves
- Fountaindale School Large reserves
- Branthwaite Academy Large reserves
- Avalon School In deficit
- Montacute School Large reserves
- Wyvern Academy Large reserves
- Critchill Special School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £33,225 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.5m | £19,270 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £58k | £726 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £23k | £283 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £9,102 a pupil, against a typical £380 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £7,558 a pupil, against a typical £796 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,809 a pupil, against a typical £1,056 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £2,420 a pupil, against a typical £1,577 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodeaton Manor School · All Oxfordshire school finances