Brinsworth Manor Infant School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £27k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rotherham · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£78k | £29k | 228 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£55k | £84k | 239 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£101k | £185k | 224 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£53k | £133k | 232 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£40k | £93k | 226 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£31k | £62k | 210 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£35k | £27k | 177 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £8,535 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,819.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,400 | £3,314 | £3,051–£3,466 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,623 | £1,371 | £963–£1,659 |
Supply staff | £1,029 | £81 | £16–£149 |
Admin and clerical | £313 | £348 | £264–£447 |
Premises | £263 | £362 | £304–£464 |
Energy | £193 | £100 | £82–£119 |
Learning resources & ICT | £285 | £265 | £212–£340 |
Bought-in services | £1,694 | £154 | £102–£221 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Moorlands Infant School Large reserves
- Doddinghurst Infant School Large reserves
- Writtle Infant School Healthy
- All Saints Church of England Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Mudeford Community Infants' School Healthy
- Acton Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- Aston All Saints CofE (A) Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Shalfleet Church of England Primary School Tight
- Ranvilles Infant School Large reserves
- Newlands Primary School In deficit
- Cecil Gowing Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,888 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £460 | £3 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £39k | £221 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £79k | £447 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,029 a pupil, against a typical £81 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,694 a pupil, against a typical £154 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £193 a pupil, against a typical £100 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Brinsworth Manor Infant School · All Rotherham school finances