Schools in Reach

Cononley Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £22k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£22k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,249
Pupils
141-1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£25k£50k£75k£100k2018-19: £84k reserve2018-192019-20: £100k reserve2019-202020-21: £89k reserve2020-212021-22: £59k reserve2021-222022-23: £11k reserve2022-232023-24: £22k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £645k, spending £648k2018-192019-20: income £686k, spending £670k2019-202020-21: income £681k, spending £691k2020-212021-22: income £797k, spending £828k2021-222022-23: income £873k, spending £921k2022-232023-24: income £881k, spending £871k2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£645k
£648k
-£4k
£84k
143
2019-20
£686k
£670k
+£16k
£100k
137
2020-21
£681k
£691k
-£11k
£89k
152
2021-22
£797k
£828k
-£30k
£59k
154
2022-23
£873k
£921k
-£48k
£11k
150
2023-24
£881k
£871k
+£11k
£22k
141

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £6,174 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,738.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,008 per pupil; similar schools £3,287 (middle half £3,177–£3,498)Teachers£3,008Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £869 per pupil; similar schools £1,164 (middle half £996–£1,362)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£869Supply staff: this school £499 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £53–£188)Supply staff£499Admin and clerical: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £312–£454)Admin and clerical£164Premises: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £267–£392)Premises£270Energy: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £84–£136)Energy£208Learning resources & ICT: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £298–£416)Learning resources & ICT£262Bought-in services: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £77–£247)Bought-in services£328
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,008
£3,287
£3,177–£3,498
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£869
£1,164
£996–£1,362
Supply staff
£499
£119
£53–£188
Admin and clerical
£164
£366
£312–£454
Premises
£270
£330
£267–£392
Energy
£208
£105
£84–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£262
£341
£298–£416
Bought-in services
£328
£177
£77–£247

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£847k
£6,005
SEN funding (part of grants)
£13k
£93
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£39k
£277
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£34k
£244

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cononley Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances