Schools in Reach

Saint Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £100k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£100k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,099
Pupils
421-2% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £41k reserve2018-192019-20: £71k reserve2019-202020-21: £140k reserve2020-212021-22: £151k reserve2021-222022-23: £157k reserve2022-232023-24: £86k reserve2023-242024-25: £100k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£40k
£41k
428
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£30k
£71k
439
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£69k
£140k
440
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£11k
£151k
445
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£6k
£157k
443
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£71k
£86k
435
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£14k
£100k
421

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,065 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,268.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,820 per pupil; similar schools £3,090 (middle half £2,902–£3,253)Teachers£2,820Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,429 per pupil; similar schools £1,122 (middle half £940–£1,316)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,429Supply staff: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £59–£142)Supply staff£91Admin and clerical: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £254–£331)Admin and clerical£351Premises: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £228–£347)Premises£301Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £74 (middle half £65–£87)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £260–£364)Learning resources & ICT£352Bought-in services: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £59–£177)Bought-in services£60
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,820
£3,090
£2,902–£3,253
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,429
£1,122
£940–£1,316
Supply staff
£91
£105
£59–£142
Admin and clerical
£351
£300
£254–£331
Premises
£301
£260
£228–£347
Energy
£111
£74
£65–£87
Learning resources & ICT
£352
£307
£260–£364
Bought-in services
£60
£94
£59–£177

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£5,757
SEN funding (part of grants)
£97k
£230
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£59k
£140
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£144k
£342

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Saint Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances