Newborough CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £95k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Peterborough · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £986k | £997k | -£11k | £46k | 207 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£19k | £27k | 202 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£77k | £104k | 216 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£41k | £63k | 204 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£45k | £19k | 202 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£77k | £95k | 207 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,439 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,681.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,498 | £3,134 | £2,932–£3,383 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,555 | £1,323 | £1,041–£1,674 |
Supply staff | £156 | £103 | £65–£165 |
Admin and clerical | £358 | £321 | £246–£466 |
Premises | £243 | £324 | £286–£377 |
Energy | £170 | £100 | £78–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £508 | £300 | £223–£425 |
Bought-in services | £164 | £144 | £92–£235 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Christ Church Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Ocker Hill Infant School Large reserves
- St James Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Hardwick Primary School In deficit
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Stanford In the Vale CofE Primary School Healthy
- Lyminster Primary School Healthy
- Victoria Road Primary School Large reserves
- St Francis Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Wyke Regis Infant School and Nursery Large reserves
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Illogan School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,572 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £180k | £870 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £68k | £330 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £49k | £239 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF NEWBOROUGH SCHOOL (charity 1038979, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £4k | £5k |
2025-08 | £5k | £4k |
2024-08 | £4k | £3k |
2023-08 | £5k | £8k |
2022-08 | £9k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £508 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £170 a pupil, against a typical £100 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Newborough CofE Primary School · All Peterborough school finances