Schools in Reach

St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £81k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£81k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,971
Pupils
208+5% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £17k reserve2018-192019-20: £39k reserve2019-202020-21: £103k reserve2020-212021-22: £10k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £51k reserve2023-242024-25: £81k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £967k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£15k
£17k
199
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£22k
£39k
192
2020-21
£1.0m
£967k
+£64k
£103k
195
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£93k
£10k
197
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£9k
£1k
210
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£50k
£51k
208
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£30k
£81k
208

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £6,829 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,704.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,222 per pupil; similar schools £3,093 (middle half £2,767–£3,539)Teachers£3,222Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,466 per pupil; similar schools £1,252 (middle half £1,033–£1,443)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,466Supply staff: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £46–£216)Supply staff£22Admin and clerical: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £228–£410)Admin and clerical£330Premises: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £273–£405)Premises£231Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £80–£138)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £263–£472)Learning resources & ICT£309Bought-in services: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £98–£268)Bought-in services£57
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,222
£3,093
£2,767–£3,539
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,466
£1,252
£1,033–£1,443
Supply staff
£22
£149
£46–£216
Admin and clerical
£330
£357
£228–£410
Premises
£231
£336
£273–£405
Energy
£81
£99
£80–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£309
£369
£263–£472
Bought-in services
£57
£161
£98–£268

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,635
SEN funding (part of grants)
£117k
£564
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£79k
£380
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£336

Money raised by parents

ST BENEDICTS PTA (charity 1183801, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£9k
£3k
2024-08
£12k
£4k
2023-08
£12k
£11k
2022-08
£12k
£12k
2021-08
£8k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Cheshire East school finances