Schools in Reach

Rusthall St Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £340 in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£3400% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,081
Pupils
111-44% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INSPIRE ACADEMY MOVEMENT TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £43k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £36k reserve2020-212021-22: £66k reserve2021-222022-23: £96k reserve2022-232023-24: £130k reserve2023-242024-25: £340 reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £993k, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £980k, spending £945k2020-212021-22: income £967k, spending £938k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £972k2022-232023-24: income £925k, spending £891k2023-242024-25: income £897k, spending £955k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£43k
£43k
198
2019-20
£993k
£1.0m
-£41k
£1k
177
2020-21
£980k
£945k
+£35k
£36k
160
2021-22
£967k
£938k
+£30k
£66k
159
2022-23
£1.0m
£972k
+£30k
£96k
138
2023-24
£925k
£891k
+£35k
£130k
118
2024-25
£897k
£955k
-£58k
£340
111

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,604 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,316.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,360 per pupil; similar schools £4,120 (middle half £3,830–£4,881)Teachers£4,360Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,595 per pupil; similar schools £1,631 (middle half £1,329–£2,131)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,595Supply staff: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £85–£475)Supply staff£297Admin and clerical: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £345–£597)Admin and clerical£270Premises: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £580 (middle half £501–£713)Premises£243Energy: this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £127–£232)Energy£523Learning resources & ICT: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £382 (middle half £340–£504)Learning resources & ICT£279Bought-in services: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £116–£592)Bought-in services£270
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,360
£4,120
£3,830–£4,881
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,595
£1,631
£1,329–£2,131
Supply staff
£297
£233
£85–£475
Admin and clerical
£270
£413
£345–£597
Premises
£243
£580
£501–£713
Energy
£523
£177
£127–£232
Learning resources & ICT
£279
£382
£340–£504
Bought-in services
£270
£291
£116–£592

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£879k
£7,919
SEN funding (part of grants)
£40k
£360
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£18k
£162

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rusthall St Paul's CofE Primary School · All Kent school finances