Thornley Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £132k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). County Durham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WISE ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£11k | £103k | 196 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£19k | £123k | 188 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£35k | £158k | 180 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£32k | £126k | 180 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£9k | £116k | 167 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£39k | £78k | 152 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£27k | £132k | 147 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,374 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,937.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,510 | £3,717 | £3,438–£4,012 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,374 | £1,573 | £1,304–£1,846 |
Supply staff | £905 | £199 | £38–£313 |
Admin and clerical | £544 | £376 | £301–£478 |
Premises | £476 | £430 | £354–£482 |
Energy | £204 | £123 | £98–£152 |
Learning resources & ICT | £497 | £339 | £229–£413 |
Bought-in services | £75 | £167 | £72–£319 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Neston Primary School Healthy
- St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead In deficit
- Combe Martin Primary School In deficit
- Chowbent Primary School Healthy
- Wharncliffe Side Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- The Brigg Infant School Heading for deficit
- Keyham Barton Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Beaupre Community Primary School Large reserves
- Springwood Infant School Large reserves
- Shatterlocks Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- London Colney Primary & Nursery School Healthy
- St Joseph and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £8,388 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £122k | £830 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £25k | £170 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 25% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £905 a pupil, against a typical £199 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £204 a pupil, against a typical £123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £497 a pupil, against a typical £339 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £544 a pupil, against a typical £376 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thornley Academy · All County Durham school finances