Manor Green School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £118k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Windsor and Maidenhead · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £8.1m | £7.9m | +£127k | -£549k | 265 |
2019-20 | £9.0m | £8.4m | +£548k | -£1k | 264 |
2020-21 | £9.9m | £9.2m | +£640k | £639k | 274 |
2021-22 | £10.4m | £10.2m | +£265k | £904k | 291 |
2022-23 | £10.9m | £11.6m | -£645k | £259k | 291 |
2023-24 | £12.7m | £12.8m | -£141k | £118k | 323 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £39,759 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,030.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £10,226 | £9,724 | £8,860–£10,963 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £18,521 | £10,432 | £7,935–£12,062 |
Supply staff | £0 | £246 | £37–£1,033 |
Admin and clerical | £2,835 | £1,109 | £894–£1,473 |
Premises | £3,087 | £1,353 | £1,186–£1,691 |
Energy | £646 | £389 | £327–£463 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,341 | £664 | £552–£1,109 |
Bought-in services | £554 | £540 | £348–£1,147 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Freemantles School Healthy
- Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites Healthy
- Maplewell Hall School Healthy
- Springfield School Large reserves
- Richmond Hill School Large reserves
- The Chiltern School In deficit
- Evergreen School Large reserves
- Nexus Foundation Special School Large reserves
- Mowbray Academy Large reserves
- Leigh Academy Milestone Tight
- Forest Way School Large reserves
- Exhall Grange Specialist School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £12.4m | £38,295 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £8.5m | £26,349 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £129k | £399 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £332k | £1,028 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF MANOR GREEN SCHOOL (charity 1085446, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £6k | £6k |
2024-03 | £8k | £5k |
2023-03 | £11k | £10k |
2022-03 | £291 | £950 |
2021-03 | £2k | £73k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £2,835 a pupil, against a typical £1,109 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £3,087 a pupil, against a typical £1,353 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,341 a pupil, against a typical £664 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £18,521 a pupil, against a typical £10,432 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £646 a pupil, against a typical £389 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Green School · All Windsor and Maidenhead school finances