Schools in Reach

Valley Primary: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £685k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Solihull · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£685k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£124kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,804
Pupils
598-12% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £137k reserve2018-192019-20: £125k reserve2019-202020-21: £355k reserve2020-212021-22: £654k reserve2021-222022-23: £809k reserve2022-232023-24: £685k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £3.2m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.3m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£61k
£137k
676
2019-20
£3.1m
£3.1m
-£12k
£125k
658
2020-21
£3.1m
£2.9m
+£229k
£355k
636
2021-22
£3.2m
£2.9m
+£300k
£654k
618
2022-23
£3.3m
£3.1m
+£155k
£809k
612
2023-24
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£124k
£685k
598

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,011 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,202.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,833 per pupil; similar schools £3,073 (middle half £2,846–£3,266)Teachers£2,833Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £915 per pupil; similar schools £1,277 (middle half £1,017–£1,577)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£915Supply staff: this school £56 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £46–£192)Supply staff£56Admin and clerical: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £208–£292)Admin and clerical£254Premises: this school £501 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £248–£339)Premises£501Energy: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £78–£119)Energy£168Learning resources & ICT: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £199–£300)Learning resources & ICT£287Bought-in services: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £65–£167)Bought-in services£181
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,833
£3,073
£2,846–£3,266
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£915
£1,277
£1,017–£1,577
Supply staff
£56
£87
£46–£192
Admin and clerical
£254
£247
£208–£292
Premises
£501
£290
£248–£339
Energy
£168
£89
£78–£119
Learning resources & ICT
£287
£259
£199–£300
Bought-in services
£181
£118
£65–£167

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£5,508
SEN funding (part of grants)
£55k
£92
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£143k
£239
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£179k
£299

Money raised by parents

VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL PTFA (charity 1103325, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£15k
£18k
2024-08
£12k
£14k
2023-08
£11k
£16k
2022-08
£7k
£4k
2021-08
£7k
£4k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley Primary · All Solihull school finances