Schools in Reach

St Francis RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £108k, 7% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£108k-7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,333
Pupils
222-16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £83k reserve2018-192019-20: £85k reserve2019-202020-21: £108k reserve2020-212021-22: £112k reserve2021-222022-23: -£33k reserve2022-232023-24: -£57k reserve2023-242024-25: -£108k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.3m£1.4m£1.5m£1.6m£1.7mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£12k
£83k
263
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£1k
£85k
253
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£23k
£108k
243
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£5k
£112k
241
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£146k
-£33k
247
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£23k
-£57k
250
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£8k
-£108k
222

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,297 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,602.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,171 per pupil; similar schools £3,478 (middle half £3,095–£3,726)Teachers£3,171Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,374 per pupil; similar schools £1,653 (middle half £1,492–£1,934)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,374Supply staff: this school £432 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £67–£377)Supply staff£432Admin and clerical: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £253–£444)Admin and clerical£212Premises: this school £473 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £312–£491)Premises£473Energy: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £98–£155)Energy£198Learning resources & ICT: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £225–£347)Learning resources & ICT£320Bought-in services: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £91–£335)Bought-in services£81
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,171
£3,478
£3,095–£3,726
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,374
£1,653
£1,492–£1,934
Supply staff
£432
£170
£67–£377
Admin and clerical
£212
£370
£253–£444
Premises
£473
£387
£312–£491
Energy
£198
£122
£98–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£320
£279
£225–£347
Bought-in services
£81
£166
£91–£335

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,140
SEN funding (part of grants)
£45k
£203
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£194

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Francis RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances