Moss Valley Primary Academy: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £212k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Salford · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: KINGS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£22k | £22k | 138 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£22k | £387 | 146 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£38k | £38k | 138 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£846 | £37k | 136 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£10k | £47k | 127 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £2.0m | -£580k | £0 | 157 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£8k | £212k | 164 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £11,610 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,279.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,280 | £4,007 | £3,688–£4,386 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,530 | £1,843 | £1,479–£2,155 |
Supply staff | £1,220 | £181 | £81–£468 |
Admin and clerical | £402 | £433 | £314–£532 |
Premises | £927 | £503 | £383–£644 |
Energy | £341 | £177 | £135–£207 |
Learning resources & ICT | £561 | £363 | £303–£523 |
Bought-in services | £537 | £282 | £166–£478 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- High Greave Junior School Large reserves
- Holy Spirit Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Stanley Burnside Primary School Heading for deficit
- Parkside Community Foundation Primary School Large reserves
- Sunshine Academy Large reserves
- Gorsewood Primary School Large reserves
- Peel Hall Primary Academy In deficit
- Stanmore Primary School Heading for deficit
- South Stanley Junior School Large reserves
- Bridge Hall Primary School Healthy
- Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £11,421 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £549k | £3,348 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £23k | £140 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,220 a pupil, against a typical £181 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £341 a pupil, against a typical £177 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £537 a pupil, against a typical £282 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £927 a pupil, against a typical £503 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,530 a pupil, against a typical £1,843 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moss Valley Primary Academy · All Salford school finances