Schools in Reach

St Catharine's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £35k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£35k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,410
Pupils
100-24% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LITTLE WAY CATHOLIC EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£40k-£20k£0£20k2018-19: £21k reserve2018-192019-20: -£1k reserve2019-202020-21: -£16k reserve2020-212021-22: -£20k reserve2021-222022-23: -£32k reserve2022-232024-25: £35k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£550k£600k£650k£700k£750kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £659k, spending £651k2018-192019-20: income £653k, spending £675k2019-202020-21: income £617k, spending £632k2020-212021-22: income £637k, spending £641k2021-222022-23: income £648k, spending £659k2022-232024-25: income £741k, spending £728k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£659k
£651k
+£9k
£21k
131
2019-20
£653k
£675k
-£22k
-£1k
122
2020-21
£617k
£632k
-£15k
-£16k
121
2021-22
£637k
£641k
-£4k
-£20k
118
2022-23
£648k
£659k
-£11k
-£32k
118
2024-25
£741k
£728k
+£13k
£35k
100

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,280 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,487.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,900 per pupil; similar schools £3,546 (middle half £3,296–£3,903)Teachers£3,900Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £970 per pupil; similar schools £1,232 (middle half £995–£1,562)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£970Supply staff: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £27–£208)Supply staff£260Admin and clerical: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £281–£444)Admin and clerical£310Premises: this school £450 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £270–£429)Premises£450Energy: this school £170 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £93–£142)Energy£170Learning resources & ICT: this school £650 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £283–£466)Learning resources & ICT£650Bought-in services: this school £180 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £64–£307)Bought-in services£180
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,900
£3,546
£3,296–£3,903
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£970
£1,232
£995–£1,562
Supply staff
£260
£109
£27–£208
Admin and clerical
£310
£358
£281–£444
Premises
£450
£337
£270–£429
Energy
£170
£109
£93–£142
Learning resources & ICT
£650
£340
£283–£466
Bought-in services
£180
£177
£64–£307

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£716k
£7,160
SEN funding (part of grants)
£28k
£280
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£25k
£250

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Catharine's Catholic Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances