Schools in Reach

Luton Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £401k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£401k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£4.0mincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,738
Pupils
634+79% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: RIVERMEAD INCLUSIVE TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £80k reserve2018-192019-20: £142k reserve2019-202020-21: £660k reserve2020-212021-22: £377k reserve2021-222022-23: £398k reserve2022-232024-25: £401k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£2.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £4.0m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £3.6m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2022-232024-25: income £4.3m, spending £311k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£50k
£80k
354
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£62k
£142k
357
2020-21
£4.0m
£3.6m
+£450k
£660k
607
2021-22
£3.6m
£3.9m
-£282k
£377k
628
2022-23
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£21k
£398k
642
2024-25
£4.3m
£311k
+£4.0m
£401k
634

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £491 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,951.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £3,091 (middle half £2,829–£3,531)Teachers£0Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,505 (middle half £1,274–£1,946)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £86–£291)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £225–£344)Admin and clerical£0Premises: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £285–£425)Premises£126Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £86–£116)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £202–£346)Learning resources & ICT£314Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £163 (middle half £79–£248)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£0
£3,091
£2,829–£3,531
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,505
£1,274–£1,946
Supply staff
£0
£150
£86–£291
Admin and clerical
£0
£260
£225–£344
Premises
£126
£352
£285–£425
Energy
£0
£105
£86–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£314
£246
£202–£346
Bought-in services
£0
£163
£79–£248

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£6,738

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Luton Primary School · All Medway school finances