Schools in Reach

Up Holland High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £944k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£944k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£768kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,173
Pupils
861+14% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EVERYONE MATTERS SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £117k reserve2018-192019-20: £240k reserve2019-202020-21: £367k reserve2020-212021-22: £400k reserve2021-222022-23: £420k reserve2022-232024-25: £944k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.3m, spending £4.1m2018-192019-20: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2019-202020-21: income £4.9m, spending £4.7m2020-212021-22: income £5.4m, spending £5.4m2021-222022-23: income £5.7m, spending £5.7m2022-232024-25: income £7.0m, spending £6.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.3m
£4.1m
+£124k
£117k
756
2019-20
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£123k
£240k
777
2020-21
£4.9m
£4.7m
+£128k
£367k
834
2021-22
£5.4m
£5.4m
+£33k
£400k
831
2022-23
£5.7m
£5.7m
+£20k
£420k
845
2024-25
£7.0m
£6.3m
+£768k
£944k
861

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,281 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,568.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,239 per pupil; similar schools £4,217 (middle half £3,958–£4,723)Teachers£4,239Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £876 per pupil; similar schools £796 (middle half £542–£984)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£876Supply staff: this school £142 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £78–£211)Supply staff£142Admin and clerical: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £281–£486)Admin and clerical£453Premises: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £417 (middle half £335–£551)Premises£337Energy: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £119–£202)Energy£150Learning resources & ICT: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £440 (middle half £344–£579)Learning resources & ICT£250Bought-in services: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £33–£179)Bought-in services£78
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,239
£4,217
£3,958–£4,723
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£876
£796
£542–£984
Supply staff
£142
£140
£78–£211
Admin and clerical
£453
£398
£281–£486
Premises
£337
£417
£335–£551
Energy
£150
£156
£119–£202
Learning resources & ICT
£250
£440
£344–£579
Bought-in services
£78
£78
£33–£179

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.6m
£7,620
SEN funding (part of grants)
£210k
£244
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£476k
£553

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Up Holland High School · All Lancashire school finances