Schools in Reach

The Tynings Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £57k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£57k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£158kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,296
Pupils
291-24% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE LEAF TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £27k reserve2018-192019-20: £60k reserve2019-202020-21: £155k reserve2020-212021-22: £196k reserve2021-222022-23: £65k reserve2022-232023-24: -£65k reserve2023-242024-25: £57k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£31k
£27k
385
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£33k
£60k
380
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£96k
£155k
368
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£40k
£196k
345
2022-23
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£130k
£65k
340
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£7k
-£65k
326
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£158k
£57k
291

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,753 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,890.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,457 per pupil; similar schools £3,369 (middle half £3,105–£3,718)Teachers£3,457Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,199 per pupil; similar schools £1,371 (middle half £1,104–£1,530)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,199Supply staff: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £56–£229)Supply staff£261Admin and clerical: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £233–£348)Admin and clerical£292Premises: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £311–£441)Premises£289Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £70–£116)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £192–£338)Learning resources & ICT£216Bought-in services: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £65–£343)Bought-in services£103
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,457
£3,369
£3,105–£3,718
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,199
£1,371
£1,104–£1,530
Supply staff
£261
£103
£56–£229
Admin and clerical
£292
£296
£233–£348
Premises
£289
£352
£311–£441
Energy
£93
£94
£70–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£216
£277
£192–£338
Bought-in services
£103
£178
£65–£343

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£6,852
SEN funding (part of grants)
£119k
£409
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£102k
£351

Money raised by parents

TYNINGS SCHOOL PARENT STAFF AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1027109, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£13k
£10k
2024-08
£14k
£13k
2023-08
£12k
£8k
2022-08
£3k
£4k
2021-08
£5k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Tynings Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances