Schools in Reach

Stanbridge Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £80k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£80k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£247kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,124
Pupils
410-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE LEAF TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £215k reserve2018-192019-20: £181k reserve2019-202020-21: £274k reserve2020-212021-22: £218k reserve2021-222022-23: £138k reserve2022-232023-24: -£133k reserve2023-242024-25: £80k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£38k
£215k
416
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£34k
£181k
413
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£94k
£274k
415
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£56k
£218k
420
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£80k
£138k
412
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£22k
-£133k
420
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£247k
£80k
410

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £5,522 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,179.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,873 per pupil; similar schools £3,021 (middle half £2,861–£3,158)Teachers£2,873Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £888 per pupil; similar schools £1,088 (middle half £900–£1,258)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£888Supply staff: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £57–£210)Supply staff£159Admin and clerical: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £241–£349)Admin and clerical£256Premises: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £264–£365)Premises£327Energy: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £72–£100)Energy£83Learning resources & ICT: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £237–£340)Learning resources & ICT£205Bought-in services: this school £173 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £73–£253)Bought-in services£173
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,873
£3,021
£2,861–£3,158
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£888
£1,088
£900–£1,258
Supply staff
£159
£129
£57–£210
Admin and clerical
£256
£293
£241–£349
Premises
£327
£301
£264–£365
Energy
£83
£85
£72–£100
Learning resources & ICT
£205
£283
£237–£340
Bought-in services
£173
£161
£73–£253

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£5,759
SEN funding (part of grants)
£105k
£256
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£92k
£224

Money raised by parents

THE FRIENDS OF STANBRIDGE COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1003710, Registered) raised £21k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£21k
£13k
2024-08
£15k
£18k
2023-08
£15k
£14k
2022-08
£8k
£8k
2021-08
£3k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanbridge Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances