Schools in Reach

Crosslee Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £155k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£155k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,879
Pupils
389-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHANGING LIVES IN COLLABORATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £130k reserve2018-192019-20: £162k reserve2019-202020-21: £332k reserve2020-212021-22: £145k reserve2021-222022-23: £112k reserve2022-232023-24: £167k reserve2023-242024-25: £155k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£87k
£130k
431
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£31k
£162k
461
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£171k
£332k
439
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£188k
£145k
422
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£33k
£112k
427
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£130k
£167k
428
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
-£21k
£155k
389

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,933 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,873.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,612 per pupil; similar schools £3,572 (middle half £3,048–£3,844)Teachers£3,612Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,458 per pupil; similar schools £1,750 (middle half £1,463–£2,086)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,458Supply staff: this school £170 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £99–£388)Supply staff£170Admin and clerical: this school £437 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £293–£462)Admin and clerical£437Premises: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £376–£542)Premises£378Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £92–£149)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £581 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £207–£379)Learning resources & ICT£581Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £100–£287)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,612
£3,572
£3,048–£3,844
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,458
£1,750
£1,463–£2,086
Supply staff
£170
£237
£99–£388
Admin and clerical
£437
£356
£293–£462
Premises
£378
£461
£376–£542
Energy
£90
£120
£92–£149
Learning resources & ICT
£581
£288
£207–£379
Bought-in services
£0
£171
£100–£287

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£7,717
SEN funding (part of grants)
£151k
£388
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£63k
£162

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Crosslee Community Primary School · All Manchester school finances