Schools in Reach

St Bees Village Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £66k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2022-23, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£66k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,748
Pupils
190-12% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2023-24 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2022-23

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £26k reserve2019-202020-21: £49k reserve2020-212021-22: £73k reserve2021-222022-23: £66k reserve2022-23

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2022-23

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £945k, spending £990k2018-192019-20: income £982k, spending £957k2019-202020-21: income £994k, spending £971k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £992k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-23
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£945k
£990k
-£45k
£1k
216
2019-20
£982k
£957k
+£25k
£26k
208
2020-21
£994k
£971k
+£23k
£49k
197
2021-22
£1.0m
£992k
+£24k
£73k
192
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£8k
£66k
190

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £5,789 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,425.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,702 per pupil; similar schools £3,203 (middle half £3,048–£3,460)Teachers£2,702Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £831 per pupil; similar schools £1,086 (middle half £821–£1,341)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£831Supply staff: this school £19 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £39–£178)Supply staff£19Admin and clerical: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £246–£416)Admin and clerical£230Premises: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £275–£396)Premises£194Energy: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £77–£131)Energy£174Learning resources & ICT: this school £446 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £195–£360)Learning resources & ICT£446Bought-in services: this school £23 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £109–£271)Bought-in services£23
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,702
£3,203
£3,048–£3,460
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£831
£1,086
£821–£1,341
Supply staff
£19
£110
£39–£178
Admin and clerical
£230
£327
£246–£416
Premises
£194
£327
£275–£396
Energy
£174
£97
£77–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£446
£288
£195–£360
Bought-in services
£23
£153
£109–£271

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2022-23

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£980k
£5,145
SEN funding (part of grants)
£52k
£275
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£22k
£118
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£115k
£603

Money raised by parents

ST BEES VILLAGE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 702576, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£5k
£4k
2024-08
£3k
£1k
2023-08
£4k
£348
2022-08
£462
£4k
2021-08
£6k
£10k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bees Village Primary School · All Cumberland school finances