The CE Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £352k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Not applicable · Academy alternative provision converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TOVE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.0m | £5.0m | -£13k | £1.3m | 203 |
2019-20 | £5.0m | £5.0m | +£37k | £1.3m | 202 |
2020-21 | £4.9m | £5.2m | -£300k | £1.0m | — |
2022-23 | £4.1m | £4.6m | -£554k | -£8k | 86 |
2023-24 | £5.7m | £5.2m | +£535k | £330k | 112 |
2024-25 | £6.1m | £6.1m | £0 | £352k | 162 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £37,574 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £25,645.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £17,043 | £12,143 | £9,389–£14,671 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £8,037 | £4,827 | £3,553–£5,877 |
Supply staff | £1,278 | £740 | £229–£1,331 |
Admin and clerical | £1,457 | £1,415 | £1,000–£2,162 |
Premises | £1,809 | £1,160 | £886–£1,753 |
Energy | £451 | £305 | £228–£429 |
Learning resources & ICT | £6,630 | £1,105 | £905–£1,997 |
Bought-in services | £160 | £844 | £116–£2,527 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Coal Clough Academy Large reserves
- The Hub School Healthy
- Raise Rochdale Pupil Referral Service Healthy
- Tameside Alternative Provision Academy Large reserves
- Haybrook College Large reserves
- Esteem Valley Academy Large reserves
- Solihull Alternative Provision Academy Healthy
- Newcastle Bridges School Large reserves
- The Aspire Academy Large reserves
- River Tyne Academy Gateshead Large reserves
- Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy Healthy
- The Link School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.1m | £37,679 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £13k | £80 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 20% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £6,630 a pupil, against a typical £1,105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £8,037 a pupil, against a typical £4,827 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £17,043 a pupil, against a typical £12,143 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The CE Academy · All West Northamptonshire school finances