Schools in Reach

St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Preston: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £221k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£221k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£238kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,482
Pupils
195+10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATER ECCLESIAE CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £78k reserve2018-192019-20: £65k reserve2019-202020-21: £152k reserve2020-212021-22: £189k reserve2021-222023-24: £124k reserve2023-242024-25: £221k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£56k
£78k
178
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£14k
£65k
176
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£87k
£152k
170
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£38k
£189k
176
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£14k
£124k
194
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.4m
+£238k
£221k
195

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,262 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,770.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,282 per pupil; similar schools £3,456 (middle half £3,207–£3,941)Teachers£3,282Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,626 per pupil; similar schools £1,523 (middle half £1,135–£1,779)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,626Supply staff: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £78–£333)Supply staff£303Admin and clerical: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £315–£467)Admin and clerical£359Premises: this school £815 per pupil; similar schools £411 (middle half £335–£536)Premises£815Energy: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £111–£174)Energy£149Learning resources & ICT: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £270–£382)Learning resources & ICT£262Bought-in services: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £86–£416)Bought-in services£164
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,282
£3,456
£3,207–£3,941
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,626
£1,523
£1,135–£1,779
Supply staff
£303
£166
£78–£333
Admin and clerical
£359
£365
£315–£467
Premises
£815
£411
£335–£536
Energy
£149
£144
£111–£174
Learning resources & ICT
£262
£334
£270–£382
Bought-in services
£164
£179
£86–£416

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,067
SEN funding (part of grants)
£66k
£338
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£87

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Preston · All Lancashire school finances